Privacy Policy

Last Modified: Aug’2020

 

  1. Background and Scope

 

  • www.laidbackproductions.org (“Website”) is owned, registered, and operated by is owned, registered, and operated by Ms. Priyanka Sarkar ("Proprietor"), having an office at F – 1202, Chittaranjan Park, Ground Floor, New Delhi - 110019, India.
     

  • The Proprietor recognizes and respects the importance of the privacy of users under a contract. This policy () accounts for the handling of “personal information” and “sensitive personal data” collected by us for business purposes. By providing us with your personal information and sensitive personal data, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and processing of personal data and information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
     

  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires or shall mean any person who uses the Platform for availing the services of Proprietor. The term shall mean the Proprietor, its employees, and authorized agents that perform any services on the Proprietor’s behalf.
     

  • Please note that you are not required to provide us with your personal information. However, by electing not to share your personal information with us, you may be unable to avail of the services or goods you need for which such information is required.
                                                     

  • This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
     

  • This is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011,
     

  • Wherever the context so requires,

 

  1. “Personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
     

  2. “Sensitive personal data or information” of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to password, financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history, biometric information, any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

 

All other words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”) or the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them there.

 

 

  • We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be made with the prior approval of the Managing Committee. Please visit our website to keep abreast of changes made.
     

 

   2. Type of information collected from the User(s): We do not collect any information till the User registers and fills and submits online the registration form as mentioned in the Terms of Use.

    3. Personal data or information

 

  • We may collect information about  name and physical address, email addresses, and telephone numbers; demographic attributes, when tied to personal information that identifies you; photographs and testimonials; transactional data, including products and services viewed and subscribed, financial details and payment methods, if any; company data such as the name, size and location of the company you work for and your role within the company; data from surveys and publicly available information, such as social media posts; unique IDs such as your mobile device identifier or cookie ID on your browser; IP address and information that may be derived from IP address, such as geographic location; information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of "apps", screen resolution, and the preferred language; behavioural data of the internet connected computer or device you use when interacting with the sites, such as advertisements clicked or viewed, sites and content areas, date and time of activities or the web search used to locate and navigate to a site and other sensitive personal data or information as enumerated under Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.
     

  • We collect personal information only when it is required for business purposes. By collecting such information, we may, directly and indirectly, identify you by processing your personal information both offline and online. While collecting any personal information we indicate the purpose of collecting such information and obtain the consent of the provider of the information in writing.
     

  • We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the person providing the information has the knowledge of the fact that the information is being collected, the purpose for which the information is being collected and the intended recipients of the information. We use personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been collected.
     

  • The providers of information are permitted, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided.
     

  • We do not retain information after the purpose for which it is collected is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained as per the data retention policies of the Proprietor.
     

  • The terms of confidentiality and disclosure of personal information will be recorded in the non-disclosure agreement that may be entered into with the provider of the information if any executed by the Proprietor. We assure you that in the event of your personal information being shared by the Proprietor with its subsidiaries, business associates etc., such sharing of information shall be for the purpose of doing the intended business with you. You hereby grant your consent to the Proprietor to share such information with its subsidiaries, business associates, etc.
     

  • In the course of its business, we may hold on-line contests and surveys as permitted by law and it reserves its right to use and disseminate the information so collected to enhance its services to the visitors. This shall also include sharing the information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.
     

  • In the course of business, we may disclose or transmit information to any third party with your consent or permission through consent letters to be issued by the Proprietor in this regard from time to time. The Proprietor may transfer sensitive personal data or information to anybody corporate or person in India, or located in any country with prior written consent from you. The Proprietor further ensures that such a third party or body corporate who/which is/are in receipt of such sensitive personal data or information follows the same level of data protection and security as of the Proprietor.
     

  • The Proprietor shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorized person consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

    4. Your access to the information provided by you

 

      1. You may:

 

  • see what data we have about you, if any;

  • change/correct any data we have about you;

  • have us delete any data we have about you; and

  • express any concern you have about our use of your data.

    2. You may opt-out from us and withdraw your consent for use of the data provided by you or you may approach us at any time to check or review or revise the information or data provided by you. Any request for withdrawal of consent shall be made in writing and to the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy and it may result in suspension or termination of our services is provided to you.

    5. Data Security: We take suitable precautions to protect your information and do not publish sensitive personal data or information. When you submit sensitive information to us, your information is protected both online and offline. We will at all times abide by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time, in handling sensitive personal information about you, your business or your directors. We have adopted reasonable security practices and standards and have a comprehensively documented information security program and information security policies that comprise of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

    6. Cookies: Cookies are small text files that, like most other Web servers, we place in your device that you use to access our website. This is done to recognize your device during a session or in your future visits to our website, primarily in order to provide a better user experience.

 

We primarily use two kinds of cookies which are as follows:

 

  • Session cookie: Session cookies remain only as long as a browsing session is active, and are intended to avoid user inconvenience during browsing. These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session and expire at the end of the browsing session. Session cookies also assist the user in navigating the website and allow the user to access secure parts of the webpage when logged in.

 

  • Persistent cookie: Persistent cookies are stored on a user’s device even after the termination of a browsing session. It helps in recalling the preferences or actions of the user. Persistent cookies are used for a variety of purposes such as retaining the visitor’s language and regional preference(s) at the end of each browsing session. We may use the services of a third-party analytics service provider to analyze cookies to carry out a behavioral analysis in order to enhance user experience and convenience, and also to provide targeted and relevant content to visitors.

 

Depending on the type and settings of your browser, cookies may be accepted by default.

  •  

    You may change the settings of your browser to delete existing cookies or prevent future cookies from being automatically accepted. If you disable cookies, certain parts and functions of our website may not be available.
     

  •  

    To personalize your experience on the Proprietor’s Website or to support one of its promotions, we may assign your computer browser a unique random number (cookie).
     

  •  

    “Cookies” enhance website performance in important ways like personalizing your experience, or making your visit more convenient.
     

  •  

    Your privacy and security will not be compromised when you accept a “cookie” from the Proprietor’s Website. None of your personal information will be accessed by enabling Cookies. Please refer to Personal Information Policy for further details.
     

  • We reserve the right to collect; analyze and disseminate aggregate site usage patterns of all its visitors with a view to enhancing services to its visitors. This includes sharing the information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.

    7. Hyperlinks: This Website may contain hyperlinks to other pages of Laidback Productions based on your requirements. We may identify and collect personal identifiable information on such hyperlinks and the same is secured under this Privacy Policy. Apart from the above, the Website may contain certain links or references to websites operated by third parties. Laidback Productions makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding any third party website which you may access through this Website or which you may use or access to enable access to or use of this Website and any of its Content or Services. Any such website is wholly separate and independent from this Website and Laidback Productions does not have any control over the contents or operations of such a website. Laidback Productions does not endorse any third-party website and does not accept any responsibility for the existence, operation, content or use of such website.

    8. Choice/Opt-out: If the User wishes to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so. Further, if a user wishes to remove all their contact information from the Website, they can do so by opting out of the Website from its system(s).

 

      9. Contact details

 

If you have any questions or comments or wish to exercise your rights under applicable legislation, please contact our privacy team by emailing to films.laidback@gmail.com

 

If you have any concerns or grievances in relation to this Privacy Policy or processing of information submitted by you, you may address them to our grievance officer at:

 

Grievance Officer: Priyanka Sarkar

Address: F -1202, Chittaranjan Park, GF, New Delhi -19

E-mail: films.laidback@gmail.com

Phone: +919999397460

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Vimeo Icon
  • LinkedIn

Follow Laidback 

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Vimeo Icon
  • LinkedIn

© 2020 By Laidback Productions | Priyanka Sarkar